The Human Tissue Authority website uses cookies to help improve the content and structure of the site.
For more information about how the Human Tissue Authority uses cookies and how to disable them please read our Privacy Policy


Freedom of Information and Data Protection

This page provides information about how to make a Freedom of Information request and about our Data Protection statement. You can also download our publications scheme.

The HTA has a responsibility to make its information available in accordance with the FOI Act.

Before you make an FOI request

The HTA regularly publishes information in line with the Cabinet Office's guidelines on transparency and following FOI requests. Please take the time to check that it is not already available on one of these pages:

What information we publish is covered by our Publication Scheme (pdf).

Making an FOI request

Members of the public have a statutory right to obtain, either through this website or in another form, all information which is covered in the HTA’s publications scheme. Regardless of when it was created, by whom, or the form in which it is now covered. This is subject to exemptions outlined in the FOI Act.

FOI requests can be made directly to the HTA to enquiries@hta.gov.uk or by writing to the address below. If possible a response will be issued within the FOI response time of 20 working days of initial receipt of the request.

Human Tissue Authority
151 Buckingham Palace Road
London
SW1W 9SZ

020 7269 1900

Data Protection

The HTA is a Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’). This statement confirms the HTA’s commitment to protect your privacy and to process your personal information in a manner which meets the requirements of the Act.

Accessing your personal information

You are entitled to ask for a copy of your personal information, for which we will charge a £10 fee, and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. In order to obtain a copy of the information we hold on you please download and complete a Subject Access Request form. Details as to what personal information we hold and why we hold it are detailed below.

Why we need your personal information

FoldersThe information we collect may include:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information
  • Age, disability status, ethnicity, gender and nationality
  • Occupation and company detail
  • Other information relevant to statutory function
  • Other information relevant to our HR function

The HTA may use this information for the following reasons:

  • To carry out our statutory functions
  • Licensing
  • Complaints and dispute handling
  • Investigations
  • To improve our services
  • To send information which we think may be of interest to you
  • Staff administration, including HR functions
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Full details of what we retain, why we retain it and how it is protected can be found in our Information Charter.

Monitoring and recording of communications

We may monitor or record any communication between you and the HTA for quality control and training purposes.

Security

The HTA has appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal information, and accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal information.

Other information

Email addresses

We collect email addresses from those who voluntarily sign up for any one of our free email newsletters. We do not sell or pass on these addresses to any other organisation, or use them for any other purpose ourselves. Other contact details are not passed on without advance notification or consent (or both).

Other personal data

We collect contact details for individuals so that we can carry out our work. Professional contact details are either taken from public sources or given to us knowingly and used with permission.

Our guidelines for use of personal data on our website and in our publications:

  • We will not give the personal data or full name of anyone in a photographic image
  • We will not include personal email or postal addresses, or telephone or fax numbers in any of our publications

Our privacy policy is compliant with the UK Data Protection Act 1998, and we are entered in the Data Protection Register, our reference number is Z1073715.

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please email enquiries@hta.gov.uk

Complaints about FOI and Subject Access requests

If you are not happy with the information communicated to you by the HTA, you have the right to complain. Complaints should be directed in the first instance in writing to the HTA, at the above post or email address. The HTA will respond to all complaints within 30 working days. For more information see our complaints policy.

If the HTA cannot resolve your complaint you can take it to the Information Commissioner. Note: the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) will normally expect you to show that you have made reasonable endeavours to resolve your complaint through the HTA's complaints procedure before taking it to them for adjudication.